Ministère du Travail, de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale.
Reduced text.Enlarge text. Print text.
You are here:

Home > Ministère > History

Main menu.

History

This table gives the different names held by the Department since April 30, 1981 and the names and titles of its Ministers.

In 1981, the Québec government integrated the 'social welfare' component of the Ministère des Affaires sociales with the Ministère du Travail et de la Main-d’œuvre, to create the Ministère du Travail, de la Main-d’œuvre et de la Sécurité du revenu. In making this decision, the government expressed its desire to link social welfare and labour issues.

For the names of the Departments ministers from 1867 to 1981, see the website l’Assemblée nationale du QuébecLink to external site. (French only).

The Department's Names and Ministers since April 30, 1981

Ministère du Travail, de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From January 28, 2016 to ...
François Blais From January 28, 2016 to ...
Ministère du Travail, de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
Sam Hamad From February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From April 23, 2014 to February 27, 2015
François Blais From April 23, 2014 to February 27, 2015
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
Agnès Maltais From September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From August 11, 2010
Julie Boulet From August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From April 18, 2007
Sam Hamad From April 18, 2007 to August 11, 2010
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
Michelle Courchesne From February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
Ministère de l'Emploi, de la Solidarité sociale et de la Famille
From April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005

Claude Béchard

  • Carole Théberge, Minister for Family Welfare
From April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
From March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003

Linda Goupil, Minister of State for Social Solidarity

  • Nicole Léger, Minister for the Elimination of Poverty and Exclusion
  • Sylvain Simard, Minister of State for Employment
  • Agnès Maltais, Minister for Employment

From January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003

  • From January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003

  • From January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003

  • From January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003

Jean Rochon, Minister of State for Social Solidarity

  • François Legault, Minister for Employment

From November 14, 2001 to January 30, 2002

  • From November 14, 2001 to January 30, 2002

Jean Rochon, Minister of State for Employment and Social Solidarity

  • Nicole Léger, Minister for the Elimination of Poverty and Exclusion

From March 8, 2001 to November 14, 2001

  • Du March 8, 2001 to January 30, 2002
Ministère de la Solidarité sociale
From December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001

André Boisclair

  • Diane Lemieux, Minister for Employment
From December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
Ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité
From June 25, 1997 to December 15, 1998
Louise Harel From June 25, 1997 to December 15, 1998
Ministère de la Sécurité du revenu
From January 11, 1994 to June 25, 1997
Louise Harel
Jeanne Blackburn
Violette Trépanier
From January 29, 1996 to June 25, 1997
From September 26, 1994 to January 29, 1996
From January 11 to September 26, 1994
Ministère de la Main-d'œuvre, de la Sécurité du revenu et de la Formation professionnelle
From October 11, 1989 to January 11, 1994
André Bourbeau From October 11, 1989 to January 11, 1994
Ministère de la Main-d'œuvre et de la Sécurité du revenu
From September 9, 1982 to October 11, 1989
André Bourbeau
Pierre Paradis
Pauline Marois
Pierre Marois
From June 23, 1988 to October 11, 1989
From December 12, 1985 to June 23, 1988
From November 29, 1983 to December 12, 1985
From September 9, 1982 to November 29, 1983
Ministère du Travail, de la Main-d'œuvre et de la Sécurité du revenu
From April 30, 1981 to September 9, 1982
Pierre Marois From April 30, 1981 to September 9, 1982
 
Last update: 2016-10-31 Top of Page

Footer

Portail du gouvernement du Québec. This link opens a new window and leads to external site.

© Gouvernement du Québec, 2018 This link opens a new window and leads to external site.